RepoJournal
Node.js

@nodejs

The Node.js runtime - every backend team's CVE source of truth

Keep up with Node.js in about 3 minutes a day: what actually shipped — the commits, pull requests, releases, and security advisories that matter.

One email a day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Pick a date

Topics: JavaScript Full archive →

The Wire · Showcase

HTTP2 CUTS OVERHEAD 30 PERCENT ACROSS HOT PATH

By RepoJournal · Filed · About Node.js

Node core just shipped a series of performance wins that strip per-request allocations from HTTP2, skipping unnecessary trailers round trips and eliminating object clones on every respond() call.

Three surgical http2 optimizations landed overnight that compound into meaningful throughput gains [1] [2] [3]. The first kills redundant EventEmitter tracking on stream listeners by overriding methods directly instead of subscribing to newListener events. The second eliminates a wasted DATA frame and C++ callback on every response that never registers trailers, which is most of them. The third removes object cloning from respond() and consolidates header lookups into a single pass. Together these cut hot-path allocations without touching the API surface. On the test_runner front, you're now getting entryFile reported in TestStream events [4], closing a gap for test harness integrations that need to trace which file kicked off a given test. A reliability fix landed that prevents worker stack size tests from flaking under tier-up churn [5]. On the website desk, the Undici docs are back to the stock Node logo [6] [7].

One email a day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Action items

References

  1. [1] http2: reduce per-request allocations nodejs/node
  2. [2] http2: skip trailers round trip for compat responses nodejs/node
  3. [3] http2: avoid copying the options in respond() nodejs/node
  4. [4] test_runner: report `entryFile` in `TestStream` events ↗ nodejs/node
  5. [5] test: remove impact of tier-up changes in worker stack size test nodejs/node
  6. [6] restore default node.js logo ↗ nodejs/undici-website
  7. [7] restore default node.js logo (#15) nodejs/undici-website

Quick answers

What shipped in Node.js on July 8, 2026?
Node core just shipped a series of performance wins that strip per-request allocations from HTTP2, skipping unnecessary trailers round trips and eliminating object clones on every respond() call. In total, 20 commits and 9 pull requests landed.
Who contributed to Node.js on July 8, 2026?
2 developers shipped this update, including MoLow and bmuenzenmeyer.
What were the notable Node.js updates?
http2: reduce per-request allocations, http2: skip trailers round trip for compat responses, and http2: avoid copying the options in respond().

More from @nodejs

Daily updates, in your inbox

Follow Node.js

Keep up with Node.js in about 3 minutes a day: what actually shipped — the commits, pull requests, releases, and security advisories that matter.

or

One email a day. Unsubscribe in one click. Read a past issue →

Elsewhere on the wire

Want every project, not just this one?

We use privacy-friendly analytics (Google Analytics, IP-anonymized) to see which pages help readers. No ads, and we never sell your data. See our Privacy Policy.